Netherlands

Netherlands

View Profile →
Saint Lucia

Saint Lucia

View Profile →

Netherlands-Saint Lucia Bilateral Trade Analysis 2023

Complete trade statistics: $9.54M total volume •Netherlands surplus: $8.21M

NetherlandsSaint Lucia

$8.87M

Exports (2023)

Saint LuciaNetherlands

$664,962

Imports (2023)

Trade Balance

$8.21M

Surplus for Netherlands

Total Trade

$9.54M

Combined Volume

Trade Flow Visualization

Direct trade relationship between Netherlands and Saint Lucia. Green line shows exports from Netherlands, red line shows imports.

Detailed Product Trade Analysis

Comprehensive breakdown of trade flows by product category, revealing the specialized nature of the Netherlands-Saint Lucia commercial relationship and competitive positioning in global markets.

NetherlandsSaint Lucia Exports

$8.87M
2023 Total

Export Market Intelligence

Product Diversity:
Specialized Focus
Market Share:
10.9% top product
1Vegetable preparations: potatoes, prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, frozen
$965,826
10.9% of exports
2Vegetables, alliaceous: onions and shallots, fresh or chilled
$936,543
10.6% of exports
3Food preparations: of flour, meal, starch, malt extract or milk products, for uses n.e.c. in heading no. 1901
$679,828
7.7% of exports
4Glass: carboys, bottles, flasks, jars, pots, phials and other containers of glass, (not ampoules), used for the conveyance or packing of goods
$625,702
7.1% of exports
5Pumps: parts thereof
$314,291
3.5% of exports

🎯 Strategic Export Focus

Netherlands's export portfolio to Saint Lucia demonstrates strategic specialization, with vegetable preparations: potatoes, prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, frozen representing a key competitive advantage in this bilateral market.

Saint LuciaNetherlands Imports

$664,962
2023 Total

Import Dependency Profile

Supply Diversity:
Concentrated
Critical Imports:
87.3% concentration
1Ferro-alloys: ferro-manganese, containing by weight more than 2% of carbon
$580,425
87.3% of imports
2Units of automatic data processing machines: n.e.c. in item no. 8471.50, 8471.60 or 8471.70
$31,357
4.7% of imports
3Solvents and thinners: organic composite solvents and thinners, n.e.c. or included, prepared paint or varnish removers
$17,041
2.6% of imports
4Vegetable products: fit for human consumption, n.e.c. in heading no. 1212, fresh, chilled, frozen or dried, whether or not ground
$9,179
1.4% of imports
5Seaweeds and other algae: not fit for human consumption, fresh, chilled, frozen or dried, whether or not ground
$6,757
1.0% of imports

📦 Import Strategy Analysis

Netherlands's import pattern from Saint Lucia reveals significant dependencyin ferro-alloys: ferro-manganese, containing by weight more than 2% of carbon, highlighting complementary economic structures and potential supply chain optimization opportunities.

Competitive Trade Position Analysis

🏆

Market Leadership

Netherlands demonstrates competitive strength in exportingvegetable preparations: potatoes, prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, frozen to Saint Lucia, leveraging comparative advantages.

Export Leader in 5+ Categories
🔄

Trade Complementarity

The bilateral relationship showsmoderatecomplementarity, with each country specializing in different sectors.

Specialized Exchange
📈

Growth Potential

The $9.54M trade volume indicates substantial economic integration with room for expansion in emerging sectors.

Significant Partnership

Executive Summary: Netherlands-Saint Lucia Trade Relationship

Key Trade Highlights 2023

  • Total Trade Volume: $9.54 millionrepresenting a significant bilateral economic relationship
  • Trade Balance: Netherlands maintains a surplus of $8.21 million
  • Export Focus: Netherlands's primary exports include vegetable preparations: potatoes, prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, frozen, vegetables, alliaceous: onions and shallots, fresh or chilled, food preparations: of flour, meal, starch, malt extract or milk products, for uses n.e.c. in heading no. 1901
  • Import Dependencies: Key imports from Saint Lucia include ferro-alloys: ferro-manganese, containing by weight more than 2% of carbon, units of automatic data processing machines: n.e.c. in item no. 8471.50, 8471.60 or 8471.70, solvents and thinners: organic composite solvents and thinners, n.e.c. or included, prepared paint or varnish removers

Strategic Trade Indicators

Trade IntensityHigh
Export DiversificationConcentrated
Trade Balance HealthImbalanced

📈 Market Position: This bilateral trade relationship represents an important regional trade partnerships, with complementary economic strengths driving sustained commercial exchange.

Historical Trade Analysis & Economic Context

Trade Evolution Timeline

2019-2023: Recent Trends

Current trade volume of $9.54M represents the culmination of evolving bilateral commercial relationships, influenced by global supply chain shifts and changing economic priorities.

2015-2019: Growth Period

Sustained expansion in bilateral trade driven by complementary economic structures, with Netherlands leveraging its comparative advantages in vegetable preparations: potatoes, prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, frozen.

2010-2015: Foundation Building

Establishment of modern trade frameworks and reduction of barriers, facilitating increased commercial exchange and investment flows between the two economies.

Pre-2010: Early Development

Initial stages of bilateral trade relationship development, with focus on traditional export-import patterns and gradual market integration.

Key Economic Drivers

1

Comparative Advantage

Netherlands's specialization in vegetable preparations: potatoes, prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, frozencomplements Saint Lucia's demand patterns, creating natural trade synergies.

2

Supply Chain Integration

Deep integration in global value chains has strengthened bilateral linkages, particularly in ferro-alloys: ferro-manganese, containing by weight more than 2% of carbon.

3

Market Access & Trade Policy

Favorable trade agreements and market access conditions have facilitated the growth of this $9.54M bilateral relationship.

Trade Pattern Insights

Trade ComplementarityAsymmetric
Seasonal VariationsModerate
Product ConcentrationMedium
Market DependencyHigh
🔮

Trade Relationship Outlook

The $9.54M bilateral trade volume positions this relationship for continued growth, supported by technological advancement, evolving consumer preferences, and strengthening economic ties. Key opportunities lie in expanding cooperation in emerging sectors while managing potential supply chain vulnerabilities.

Economic Impact & Strategic Outlook

Economic Impact Assessment

💰

Trade Volume Impact

The $9.54 million bilateral trade volume represents a important trade relationshipfor both economies.

Economic Significance: Moderate
🏭

Industrial Integration

Trade flows in vegetable preparations: potatoes, prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, frozen and ferro-alloys: ferro-manganese, containing by weight more than 2% of carbon demonstrate deep industrial linkages and supply chain integration.

Supply Chain Integration: Specialized
⚖️

Trade Balance Effects

Netherlands's trade surplus of $8.21 million strengthens its overall economic position in this bilateral relationship.

Balance Impact: Export Advantage

Strategic Future Outlook

🚀Growth Opportunities

Emerging Sectors
Technology transfer and innovation cooperation in vegetables, alliaceous: onions and shallots, fresh or chilled present expansion opportunities.
Market Diversification
Beyond current focus on ferro-alloys: ferro-manganese, containing by weight more than 2% of carbon, new product categories offer potential for trade expansion.

⚠️Risk Factors

Supply Chain Vulnerabilities
High trade imbalance may create supply chain risks
Market Competition
Global competition in vegetable preparations: potatoes, prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, frozen may affect future market positioning.

🎯Strategic Recommendations

  • Strengthen cooperation in high-value sectors beyond current trade patterns
  • Develop alternative supply chains to reduce dependency risks
  • Explore joint ventures in emerging technology sectors
  • Enhance trade facilitation and reduce transaction costs

Market Position & Competitive Summary

The bilateral trade relationship between Netherlands and Saint Lucia represents a total trade volume of $9.54 million in 2023. This partnership demonstrates a favorable trade balance for Netherlands, with exports exceeding importsby $8.21 million.

Export Strengths

Netherlands's exports to Saint Lucia total $8.87 million, with competitive advantages in vegetable preparations: potatoes, prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, frozen, representing $965,826 or10.9% of bilateral exports.

Import Dependencies

Imports from Saint Lucia amount to $664.96 thousand, highlighting economic interdependence in ferro-alloys: ferro-manganese, containing by weight more than 2% of carbon, with Ferro-alloys: ferro-manganese, containing by weight more than 2% of carbon comprising87.3% of total imports.

The trade relationship reflects broader economic patterns and comparative advantages. The trade surplus indicates Netherlands's competitive position in this bilateral relationship. This partnership is characterized by complementary trade flows, with each country specializing in different product categories based on their respective economic strengths, industrial capabilities, and position in global value chains.

Download Bilateral Trade Data

Access detailed trade data between Netherlands and Saint Lucia in multiple formats.

Data Source: CEPII BACI (Base pour l'Analyse du Commerce International) • Last Updated: January 2025 • Coverage: 1995-2023